Pages

Friday, September 19, 2014

How To Become A Canadian Citizen

If you want to bear the Canadian Passport, you must meet 6 conditions. This is according to:

1. Age
2. Permanent resident status
3. Time you have lived in Canada
4. Language skills
5. Criminal history (prohibitions)
6. How well you know Canada

As a result of 2014 changes to the Citizenship Act, if you have served in or with the Canadian Armed Forces, you might be able to apply through a fast-track process. They look at how long you have served the country, instead of how long you lived in the Canada. Foreign military members do not need to be a permanent resident of Canada.

1. Age
You must be at least 18 years old to apply. For a child under 18,  the child’s parent, adoptive parent or legal guardian must do this or the child must be a permanent resident or one parent must be a Canadian citizen or apply to become a citizen at the same time (this also applies to adoptive parents)

2. Permanent Resident Status 
You must have permanent resident (PR) status in Canada. Your PR status must not be in question. That means you must not be: • Under review for immigration or fraud reasons, or • Under a removal order (an order from Canadian officials to leave Canada). • You do not need to have a PR card to apply for citizenship. If you have a PR card, but it is expired, you can still apply for citizenship.

3. Time you have lived in Canada
You must have resided in Canada for at least three years (1,095 days) in the past four years before you apply. This does not apply to children under 18. You may be able to count time you spent in Canada before you became a permanent resident if it was during the past four years.

4. Language abilities
Canada has two official languages—English and French. To become a citizen, you must show that you have adequate knowledge of one of these languages. In general, this means you can: • take part in short, everyday conversations about common topics; • understand simple instructions, questions and directions; • use basic grammar, including simple structures and tenses; and • Show that you know enough common words and phrases to answer questions and express yourself. • If you are between 18 and 54, you must send documents with your citizenship application that prove you can speak and listen in English or French at this level. This is done by taking the IELTS.

5. Criminal history (prohibitions)
You cannot become a citizen if you: • have been convicted of an indictable (criminal) offense or an offense under the Citizenship Act in the three years before you apply, • are currently charged with an offense under the Citizenship Act, • are in prison, on parole or on probation, • are under a removal order (Canadian officials have ordered you to leave Canada), • are being investigated for, are charged with, or have been convicted of a war crime or a crime against humanity, or • Have had your Canadian citizenship taken away in the past five years.

6. How well you know Canada
Its history, culture and places. This can be achieved by reading more about Canada.

Hope this is useful. Do not forget to drop your comment or like our facebook page: www.facebook.com/travelarmy


Read More http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/citizenship/become-eligibility.asp

3 comments:

  1. Thank you for this really interesting article. It's particularly helpful to know that documentation may be required to prove your level of written and spoken French or English. I feel like this is a great starting point to learn more about the process of becoming a Canadian citizen. Fascinating stuff!

    Jeannette Lewis @ Welcome Pack Canada

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks.
      We appreciate readers like you.

      Delete
    2. Thanks.
      We appreciate readers like you.

      Delete