Pages

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Fast Pathway to Canada,2015.

The Canadian government have commenced the new immigration system, Express Entry Immigration System for Federal Skilled Immigrants starting from January 1, 2015.

The Federal Skilled Workers cut across 347 eligible National Occupational Classification (NOC) occupations (Level 0, A and B). Most completed applications would be processed within 6 months.

This new system will accommodate 3 categories of Programs:

The Federal Skilled Worker Program
The Federal Skilled Trades Program
The Canadian Experience Class

The New Express System Has 2 Steps:

STEP 1. EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (PROFILE)
People will first fill out an online Express Entry Profile. This includes their language test scores, their Educational Credential Assessment (if they need one) and outlines their work experience. There is no cost to complete and submit an Express Entry profile. After completing this, you are entered into the pool of potential immigrants.

Then you will fill out an Express Entry profile to say something about your:
Identity, Contact Information, Education in more detail, Work experience in more detail, Language, Family who would come with you to Canada (dependents)

Things you will need:

Your passport or travel document
NOC job title and code
Language test results (either IELTS, CELPIP or TEF)
Educational Credential Assessment result
A copy of your written job offer from an employer in Canada (if you have one)
A copy of your provincial nomination (if you have one) and
Your personal reference code from the Canadian government website where you log in (It looks like this: JM1234567890)

Note: Completing an online Express Entry profile or entering the pool does not guarantee that you will get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence.


STEP 2. APPLICATION:
Based on their profiles, candidates will be ranked against others in a pool. On a regular basis, CIC will issue invites to top candidates from the pool to apply for permanent residence. Top candidates will be invited to apply and will then be able to apply online for permanent residence. Only those who get an Invitation to Apply from CIC will be able to apply


TO KNOW IF YOU ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY? - ELIGIBILITY

1. Your English or French language test results (English: CELPIP and IELTS, French:TEF)               Click here for more:
2. Your NOC skill type or level (0, A or B) Find your occupation Here
3. Your Education Credential Assessment (ECA)


DESIGNATED ORGANIZATIONS FOR ECA (Educational Credential Assessment)

1. Comparative Education Service – University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies,
2. International Credential Assessment Service of Canada
3. World Education Services
4. Medical Council of Canada (this must be used by doctors)
5. Pharmacy Examining Board of Canada (this must be used by Pharmacists)
    More details on ECA here



Applicant must have at least one year continuous full time/part-time paid employment experience within the previous 10 years in one of the 347 eligible occupations listed under the applicable National Occupation Classification

The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the National Occupational Classification system

Score at least 67 points in the skilled worker point grid which constitutes six selection determinants

Have a suitable settlement fund and

Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.


Canada Calls! Good Luck!

Hope you find this useful. Don’t forget to drop comments and like our Facebook page. Thank you

Read more here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/assessment.asp



.




1 comment:

  1. Get the latest Canada immigration news updates Read Immigration rules, Current affairs and many more immigration updates from Canada & around the world.
    More Info :Canada Updates

    ReplyDelete