Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Tier 2 (Skilled Workers) UK Visa

The Tier 2 (Skilled Workers)  UK Visa has four categories:

1. General: This is for individual coming to the UK with a job offer that cannot be occupied by a resident worker, or applicants coming to the UK to fill a shortage occupation.

2. Intra Company Transfers : this is for employees of multi-national companies who are being transferred to a skilled job in a UK branch of the organisation. 

3. Sportsperson: this is for elite sportspersons and coaches whose employment will make a notable contribution to UK and to sport at the highest level.

4. Ministers of religion: this is for an individual coming to occupy a vacancy as a Minister of Religion, Missionary or member of a religious order.
Applicants under this tier that wishes to work in the UK, will need to have obtained a Certificate of Sponsorship and show that he/she has at least 70 points to qualify under the criteria for this scheme:
The points related to the Certificate of Sponsorship, which will be issued to them by the prospective UK employer to occupy a qualifying job. 

These two (2) control tests are included; 
1. maintenance requirement, which is £800 ( 167,000 naira equivalent) for initial out-of-country applications, including 2/3 of this amount for each dependent they intend to bring with them. (pass mark is 10 points). 

2. English language ability (Min 10 points);
If an applicant is applying for permission to enter UK under Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) or extending their stay under this category, English language requirement is not required, if their extension does not take the length of stay to more than 3 years.

Meanwhile, non-shortage positions are inherently worth 30 points, shortage positions will automatically receive 50 points. Individual applying for an Intra Company Transfer (ICT) will also receive 50 points.
Having obtained this Certificate of Sponsorship, applicants will then apply for entry clearance from the British High commission or Consulate in their home countries.
Address British High Commission office in Nigeria:
Address; 11,Walter Carrington Crescent
Victoria Island, Lagos.  For their website click here

Rules and Restrictions on a Holder of a Tier 2 permits 
1. You must have no recourse to public funds. 
2. You may not own more than 10% of the sponsor's shares, if the sponsor is a limited company. 

3. You are not allowed to take up any additional employment except working for the sponsor in the employment that the certificate of sponsorship specify. You are also allowed to take up supplementary employment and voluntary work. However, strict rules apply in this regard. 
4. You can apply for dependants to join you in the UK. Your dependants will be able to work without restriction in the UK. 

5. You are allowed to change employment within the organisation or with a new organisation, but this will call for a new application under Tier 2.

This visa leads to indefinite leave in UK, at the end of successful completion of a five(5) years period on a Tier 2 permit, you are qualify for indefinite leave to remain in UK.

No comments:

Post a Comment